Beta Club

 

2018 BETA State Convention –

Event Date: February 9-10, 2018
Location: Gaylord Texan Resort Hotel & Convention Center, Grapevine TX

2018 BETA National Convention – 

Event Date: June 17-20, 2018
Location: Savannah International Trade and Convention Center, Savannah GA

National Beta 2017 Convention –

Prairiland High School Rocks It!

 

On June 25th, 68 Prairiland High School Beta students and 56 school sponsors and members of our Beta’s families set out for Orlando, Florida, to go win and bring home more national titles to Texas, Lamar county, and to Prairiland ISD. Prairiland competed in 14 national categories that they won state titles in Frisco in February.  Prairiland’s administration, parents, faculty, and school board stood behind their students and supported our Beta club in our adventure that allowed us to place in the top 10 in 11 out of the 14 national categories that we competed in.  The Prairiland Beta students brought home 7 national titles and trophies.  Prairiland brought home more national titles and placed in more of the top 10’s than any other school at nationals.  The top winners out of 22 states and a total of almost 20,000  Betas from across the United States traveled to Orlando, Florida, to compete overall. The best of the best was present.  In all, Texas clubs brought home 42 national high school titles and a sixth of them belonged to Prairiland.

 

The national titles and top 10 places included:

1st - Living Literature (Actor Cast -- Lane McGee, Ty Richters, Abbi Gooding, Maddie Gooding, Lydia Blassengame, Hunter Smith, Mason Cunningham, Hunter Allison, and Elizabeth Preston –- Crew Members - Caitlyn Folse, Kole Barrentine, Connor Bridges, Lily Gibson, Alysia McCormick, and Kenndi Rickman)

2nd – Scrapbook (Multiple club members worked on it / Stephen Bailey and Destiny Keisler interviewed with the judges.)

2nd – Woodworking (Payden Dorries)

2nd - Character Skit (Stephen Bailey, Ronaldo Monasterio, Haley Phillips, Gigi Benitez, Chloe Allen, Jacob Holt, Savannah Moore, Hunter Smith, Karsen McClain, and Payden Dorries)

3rd - Show Choir Team-

Gigi Benitez

Lizzy Riney

Beth Ann Doughtery

John Folse

Lily Gibson

Dani Hunter

Shelbi May

Ronaldo Monasterio

Madison Oats

Haley Phillips

Karsen McClain

Trace Smith

Carsen Bridges

Allen Elliot

Destany Keisler

Alysia McCormick

Savannah Moore

Corbin Strain

Alexis Riney

Seth Smith

Madison Story

Sierra Warner

Alexis Williams

Hunter Smith

Chloe Allen

Lydia Blassengame

Conner Bridges

Taylan Cobb

Caitlyn Folse

Katie Green

Jacob Holt

Cameron Jackson

Gracie Jordan

Keldon May

Emily Newman

Eliabeth Preston

Hannah Ray

Kennedi Rickman

 

3rd - Recycle Re-Create (Ronaldo Monasterio, Stephen Bailey, Madi Gray, Baylor Sessums, Abbi Gooding, Maddie Gooding, Alyson Roberts, Hunter Smith, Chloe Allen, Lily Gibson, Brook Tuck, Cameron Jackson, Audrey Gray, Madison Clark, Gracie Harp, Trinity Chapman, Caitlyn Folse, Mikaela Harper, and Briley Kindle)

4th -  Recyclable Art  (Gracie Harp, Baylor Sessums, Brooke Tuck, Trinity Chapman, and Madison Clark)

7th - Banner (Lily Gibson painted it and has placed in the top 10 at nationals for three years in a row!)

7th – Group Talent team -

Beth Ann Doughtery

Shelbi May

Ronaldo Monasterio

Madison Oats

Haley Phillips

Cole Wright

Savannah Moore

Seth Smith

Preston Williams

Jacob Holt

Keldon May

Lizzy Riney

9th – Spotlight Your Service – (Savannah Moore and Karsen McClain)

10th – Divison II Creative Writing (Stephen Bailey)

 

    Luke Bene competed in the Science Division I contest that he won at state, Chloe Allen was in the Language Arts Divison I Contest that she won second in at state, and Hunter Allison, Luke Bene, Ryan Doughtery, and Kole Barrentine compteted in the Meeting of the Minds competition.

 

    The high school sponsors include Shawonna Rhoades (the new Texas State Sponsor), Crystal Folse, and Vickie Chapman. A huge thank you goes out to our parent sponsors that showed up to countless night and day competition practices that helped these amazing students succeed, and these individuals include Dustin May, Wendy May, Brandon May, Kristen May, Kim Moore, Misty Smith, and Donette Lyons. Dustin, Wendy, Kristen, and Brandon May gave free vocal and instrumental lessons to our group talent and show choir throughout the year from September to June and helped set up our biggest fund raiser of the year, the Prairiland Country Legends Show we have each April. Tonya Hunter is not only a parent sponsor, but helped raise the majority of our concession stand money by working almost every single one with our school sponsors and Beta kids.  It takes a village to watch 68 kids in Orlando, get them to all their competitions, and across the United States safely. Other parents that helped and stayed with the group that got kids to their competitions, saved seats, assisted with helping get things on stage, and following our buses to help with anything else we needed included Shane and Melinda Oats, Bud and Paulette Dobbs, Amy Holt, Valarie Harp, Amy Chapman , Crystal and Jeremy Cunningham, Chuck and Mandy Ray, Mike and Wendy Doughtery, Connie Tuck, Amy Chapman, Carolyn Gibson, Amy Wright, Becky Milford, Melanir and Evan Butler, Billy Sessums, Paige Lathem, Craig Folse, Jack Kindle, Geri Kay Thomas, and Doug and Lorie Shauler.

 

    The Beta club is not only a club that promotes good grades and leadership, but its primary focus lies within serving their community, school, and club.  Our Prairiland Beta students put in over 10,000 hours of service this year.  We were honored at the state level for our service. Our Texas State President, show choir member, and original group talent drummer, Bryce May, took service dedication state of mind to a new level and was not able to compete with us this year at nationals because our United States Air Force called him in to swear in and go to basics early. Bryce was not only suppose to compete in the group talent and show choir competitions, but he had been chosen to be the National Vice President’s inspirational speaker and carry the Texas state flag in the opening ceremony.  He put serving his country in front of all else.  The National Beta club motto is “Lead by serving others!” and Prairiland Betas try to go far and beyond those words.  

 

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\FB_IMG_1499015655984.jpg

2nd - Character Skit (Stephen Bailey, Ronaldo Monasterio, Haley Phillips, Gigi Benitez, Chloe Allen, Jacob Holt, Savannah Moore, Hunter Smith, Karsen McClain, and Payden Dorries)

 

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\IMG_2957.jpg

2nd – Woodworking (Payden Dorries)

 

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\FB_IMG_1499214747304.jpg

7th - Banner (Lily Gibson painted it and has placed in the top 10 at nationals for three years in a row!)

 

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\2017-07-03_10.27.37.png.jpeg

4th -  Recyclable Art  (Gracie Harp, Baylor Sessums, Brooke Tuck, Trinity Chapman, and Madison Clark)

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\FB_IMG_1499034572080-1.jpg

2nd – Scrapbook (Multiple club members worked on it / Stephen Bailey and Destiny Keisler interviewed with the judges.) Destiny Keisler is pictured

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\FB_IMG_1499134504408 (1).jpg

3rd - Show Choir Team

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\FB_IMG_1499015708652 (2).jpg

1st - Living Literature (Actor Cast -- Lane McGee, Ty Richters, Abbi Gooding, Maddie Gooding, Lydia Blassengame, Hunter Smith, Mason Cunningham, Hunter Allison, and Elizabeth Preston –- Crew Members - Caitlyn Folse, Kole Barrentine, Connor Bridges, Lily Gibson, Alysia McCormick, and Kenndi Rickman)

C:\Users\srhoades\Downloads\20170701_122450 (1).jpg

7th – Group Talent Team

 

 

 


Choose another page in this section.